Daily Bulletin

Tackan Elementary Bulletin for Wednesday, January 16, 2019

PTA Meetings

PTA Meetings will be held at 7:30pm in the cafeteria on the following Tuesdays:

  • 2/5, 3/5, 4/2, 5/7 & 6/4.

  • SEPTA Meetings

    SEPTA Meetings will be held at 26 New York Avenue in room 222A at 7pm. Dates and topics:

  • Monday, March 11 - Understanding Cognitive Scores - Presented by Dr. Emma Leah Hettrich
  • Monday, April 8 - Transition - Presented by RSE-TASC, Michael Mastrocinque
  • Monday, May 13 - Brief Interventions for Youth Depression and Anxiety - Presented by Dr. Jessica Schleider, Krassner Center at Stony Brook

  • Tackan PTA Upcoming Events

    Please visit the PTA website at www.tackanpta.com for upcoming events and important information.


    Tackan Clubs 2018-19

    Transportation for before and after school clubs is the responsibility of the Parent/Guardian. If there is a school delay or cancellation, the club will be cancelled and NOT meet on that day.


    Grade 5 Band Rehearsals - Advisor Frank Scheno

    Band Rehearsals will take place at 8:15am on the stage in the gym on the following Wednesday mornings:

  • 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13, 3/20, 3/27, 4/3, 4/10, 4/17, 5/1, 5/8, 5/15, 5/22 & 5/29
  • Monday, 2/11 Dress Rehearsal for Winter Concert.

  • Grade 5 Orchestra Rehearsals - Advisor Frank Scheno

    Orchestra Rehearsals will take place at 8:15am on the stage in the gym on the following Tuesday mornings:

  • 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/26, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26, 4/2, 4/09, 4/16, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21, 5/28 & 6/4

  • Grade 5 Floor Hockey Intramurals - Advisor Jack LaPrarie

    Floor Hockey Intramurals will be held at 8:15am in the gym. Intramurals will take place on the following Thursday mornings:

  • January 17, 24, 31, February 7, 28, March 7, 14 & 21.

  • Family Connect

    No homework will be assigned so that Parents/Guardians will use this opportunity to do something fun with their child(ren) during the time normally reserved for homework. Family Connect will take place on the following dates:

  • Tuesday: April 16
  • Wednesday: January 30, March 13, May 22
  • Thursday: February 14

  • SCOPE/Smithtown Science Explorations Club - Advisor Dave Junz

    Students in grades 2 through 4 may participate in Session 2 at 8:15am in room 31 (Art) on the following Mondays:

  • 1/28 & 2/4.

  • Grade 5 Math Olympiads - Advisor Danielle Anderson

    Math Olympiads will meet at 8:15am in room 44 on the following Mondays:

  • January 28 (contest)
  • February 11, 25 (contest)
  • March 4, 11 (contest)

  • Grades 3 & 4 Board Game Club - Advisor Mrs. Weltsch

    Board Game Club will meet at 8:15am in room 8 on Mondays. Due to the popularity of the club, the club will be split into 2 groups as follows:

  • Grade 3: February 11, March 11, April 1 & 15.
  • Grade 4: February 4, March 4, April 8 & May 6.

  • Grades 4 & 5 Sketchers - Advisor Leslie McGovern

    Sketchers will meet at 8:15am in room 32 on the following Tuesdays:

  • 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/5, 3/19, 3/26, 4/9, 4/16, 4/30 & 5/7.

  • Grade 3 & 4 Mind Puzzlers Club - Advisor Courtney Mancuso

    Mind Puzzlers Club will meet at 8:15am in the Tackan Library on the following Tuesdays:

  • 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/5, 3/19, 3/26, 4/9, 4/16, 4/30 & 5/7.

  • Grades 4 & 5 Character Education/Citizenship Club - Advisors Anderson/Mrose

    Character Education/Citizenship Club will meet at 8:20am in the lobby (meeting room 44) on the following Wednesdays: January 23, February 6, 13, March 6, 20, April 3, 17, May 8 & 22.


    Grades 2 & 3 Friendship Club - Advisors Jeanne Catalano & Maria Dresel

    Friendship Club will meet on 8:15am in room 37 on the following Thursdays:

  • 1/24, 2/7, 2/14, 3/7, 3/21, 4/4, 4/18, 5/2, 5/16 & 5/30

  • Grades 3, 4 & 5 Makerspace Club - Advisor Michelle Robinson

    Makerspace Club will meet at 8:15am in the library on the following Thursdays:

  • Grade 3: February 7, March 21 & May 2.
  • Grade 4: February 14, April 4 & May 16.
  • Grade 5: January 17, March 7, April 18 & May 30.

  • Grade 2 Multicultural Club - Advisors Meredith LaParle & Jessica Clifford

    There will be two separate sessions. Each student will attend one session. Multicultural Club will meet at 8:15am in room 7 on the following Thursdays:

  • Session 2: 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/28 & 3/7.

  • Grades Kindergarten, 1 & 2 Board Game Club -Advisors Elise Viola & Jenn Macomber

    Board Game Club will meet on Fridays at 8:15am in room 9D. Due to the large registration, students will be split into 2 groups on the following Fridays:

  • Group A: 1/25, 2/8, 3/1.
  • Group B: 1/18, 2/1, 2/15, 3/8, 3/15.

  • Grades 3, 4 & 5 Tackan Times Club - Advisor Loretta Siciliano

    Tackan Times will meet at 8:15am in the Library on the following Fridays: January 18, 25, February 1, 8, 15, March 1, 8, 22, 29, April 5, 12, May 3, 10, 17 & 31.


    Grade 3 Scope/Smithtown ACE Program - Advisor Angela Muro

    ACE Program will meet in the room 31(Art) at 8:15am on the following Wednesdays:

  • 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/27, 3/6, 3/20, 3/27, 4/3, 4/10 & 4/17.

  • Grade 5 Scope/Smithtown ACE Program - Advisor Michelle Stickle

    ACE Program will meet in the Library at 8:15am on the following Mondays:

  • 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/25, 3/4, 3/11, 3/25, 4/1, 4/8, 4/15, 4/29 & 5/6.

  • Grade 2 Math Before School Support - Advisors Dresel, Nazario & Catalano

    Before school Math support will take place on Tuesdays at 8:15am in room 8. Dates and topics listed below:

  • January 22 - review of previous topics

  • Grade 3 Math Before School Support - Advisors Dresel, Nazario & Catalano

    Before school Math support will take place on Tuesdays at 8:15am in room 8. Dates and topics listed below:

  • March 5 - add/subtract with regrouping
  • March 12 - place value and problem solving
  • March 19 - multiplication/division
  • April 2 - area/perimeter
  • April 9 - equivalent fractions
  • April 16 - fractions on a number line

  • PTA Health & Wellness Food Tasting

    Health and Wellness Food Tasting will take place in the cafeteria during students' lunch periods on the following Wednesdays:

  • January 16, February 13, March 20, April 17, May 22, June 5.

  • Grade 5 Play - The Big Bad Musical - Advisors Victor Collaco & Melissa Fenster

    The fifth grade play rehearsals will take place at 8am in the gym on the following dates:

  • January 18, 25, 28
  • February 1, 4, 8, 11, 15, 25
  • March 1, 4, 8, 11, 15, 22, 25, 29
  • April 1, 5, 8
  • The performances are scheduled for Thursday, April 11th. Times TBD.

    2019-2020 Kindergarten Registration Information

    Those students who will reach their 5th birthday on or before December 1, 2019 are eligible to register. Kindergarten registration will be conducted at the Joseph M. Barton Building, 26 New York Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. It will be held Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 3:30 PM. Please note that the registration schedule is organized by the school your child would attend in the fall.

  • Tackan registration will take place on Thursday, January 24 & Friday, January 25.
  • It is not necessary to bring your child to registration.
  • To accommodate working parents, there will be one evening registration on Wednesday, January 17 from 4:30-7:30pm.
  • Kindergarten Registration Checklist & Packet can be located on the district website. Registration Homepage: http://www.smithtown.k12.ny.us/district/central_registration

  • Martin Luther King, Jr. Day - NO SCHOOL

    School Closed - Monday, January 21.


    PARP - Parents as Reading Partners

    Tuesday, January 22 through Friday, February 1.


    PARP Barnes & Noble Night

    Opening event - Tuesday, 1/22 at 5pm.

  • Grade 5 Chorus Performance at 6pm.

  • Winter Concert

    Thursday, February 7 - 7:00 pm.


    Mid-Winter Recess - NO SCHOOL

    School Closed - Monday, February 18 through Friday, February 22.

  • School reopens Monday, February 25.

  • Tackan PTA 2019 Big Event

    Save the date: Chinese Auction - Friday, March 8 at the Stonebridge Country Club from 7-11pm.


    Parent/Teacher Conferences - Half Day of School

    Wednesday, March 13 - HALF DAY OF SCHOOL • Students Dismiss at 11:55am. • NO LUNCH or AFTER CARE


    Superintendent's Conference Day - NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS

    Monday, March 18


    Grades 3, 4 & 5 NYS ELA Testing

    Tuesday, April 2 & Wednesday, April 3.


    PTA WINGO - Family Fun Night

    Friday, April 5 from 7-9pm in the gym.


    Kindergarten Orientation Program

    Save the Date: Wednesday, April 17 from 6:30-7:30 at Tackan.

  • Students will take part in activities in each of the kindergarten classrooms supervised by Kindergarten and Unified Arts Teachers and PTA parent volunteers.
  • Invitations will be mailed home to the registered Kindergarten students for the 2018-19 school year.

  • Grades Kindergarten through 5 NYSESLAT (Speaking)

    Monday, April 8 through Friday, May 17.


    Grade 4 Instrumental Music Presentation

    Tuesday, March 12 at 6:30pm - SHSE


    Grades 3, 4 & 5 NYS Math Testing

    Wednesday, May 1 & Thursday, May 2.


    Grades Kindergarten through 5 NYSESLAT (Listening, Reading, Writing)

    Monday, May 6 through Friday, May 17.


    Grade 5 Class Trip - Skyline Princess Cruise

    Monday, May 6

  • Please have your child at the Nesconset Library no later than 7am.
  • Bagel Breakfast at 6:45am.
  • Coach Bus departs at 7:15am from Nesconset Library. Please arrive at 6:45am and enjoy your bagel breakfast.
  • Students must wear his/her Tackan '19 t-shirt.
  • Lunch will be served on board the cruise ship.
  • Cost will be $80 per person.
  • One parent/guardian may attend the trip but it is not mandatory to attend.
  • Coach buses will return to the Nesconset Library at~2:45pm.

  • Grade 4 NYS Science Performance Testing

  • Set-up: Tuesday, May 21.
  • Testing Dates: Wednesday, May 22 & Thursday, May 23.

  • Grade 4 NYS Science Written Testing

    Monday, June 3.


    Grade 5 Moving Up Ceremony

    Moving Up Ceremony will be held on Tackan's front lawn on Monday, June 24 at 10am.


    View other dates: