Daily Bulletin

Tackan Elementary Bulletin for Friday, January 17, 2020

Date Change for Puzzle Club

Please note the January 21st meeting for the Puzzle Club is canceled and will be changed to February 4th.


PTA Meetings

PTA Meetings will be held at 7:30 pm in the cafeteria on the following Tuesdays:

  • 2/4, 3/3, 4/7, 5/5 & 6/9.

  • Tackan PTA Upcoming Events

    Please visit the PTA website at www.tackanpta.com for upcoming events and important information.


    School Closed

    Monday, January 20th - Martin Luther King Jr. Day


    Tackan PTA 2020 Big Event

    Save the Date: Chinese Auction & Dinner to be held on Friday, February 7 at the Stonebridge Country Club in Hauppauge.


    State Testing - Grades 3, 4, 5

  • ELA - Wednesday, March 25 and Thursday, March 26
  • Math Assessments - Tuesday, April 21 and Wednesday, April 22

  • NYSESLAT - New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test

  • Speaking: April 6 - May 15
  • Listening, Reading, Writing: May 4 - May 15

  • Kindergarten Orientation

    Save the Date: Thursday, April 30 from 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm at Tackan.

  • Students will take part in activities in each of the kindergarten classrooms supervised by Kindergarten and Unified Arts Teachers and PTA parent volunteers.
  • Invitations will be mailed home to the registered Kindergarten students for the 2020-21 school year.

  • Grade 5 Class Trip - Skyline Princess Cruise

    Monday, May 4

  • Students should arrive at the Nesconset Library no later than 7:00 am.
  • Bagel Breakfast at 6:45 am.
  • Coach Bus departs at 7:15 am from Nesconset Library.
  • Students must wear his/her Tackan '20 t-shirt.
  • Lunch will be served on board the cruise ship.
  • Cost will be $85 per person. Payment due by Wednesday, November 6.
  • One parent/guardian may attend the trip but it is not mandatory to attend.
  • Coach buses will return to the Nesconset Library at~2:45 pm.

  • Grade 5 Moving Up Ceremony

    Wednesday, June 24 at 10:00 am on the Front Playground. Details to follow.


    Dates to Remember

    January
  • 1/20 - School Closed - Martin Luther King Jr. Day
  • 1/24 - Grade 1 Visits Theatre Three - Red Riding Hood
  • 1/29 - Family Connect Night (Grades K-12)
  • February
  • 2/4 - PTA Meeting - 7:30 pm in the cafeteria
  • 2/10 - SEPTA Meeting - 7:00 pm at NYA
  • 2/12 - PTA Health & Wellness Food Tasting
  • 2/13 - Winter Concert (5th Grade) - 7:00 pm
  • 2/17-2/21 - School Closed - President's Day and Mid Winter Recess
  • 2/27 - Family Connect Night
  • 2/28 - Dino Man (Grade 2)
  • March
  • 3/3 - PTA Meeting - 7:30 pm in the cafeteria
  • 3/3-3/13 - PARP (Parents as Reading Partners) Theme is March Madness
  • 3/4 - Barnes and Noble Night
  • 3/6 - Boys Choice (K-5) 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm at Sportime in Kings Park
  • 3/9 - SEPTA Meeting - 7:30 pm at NYA
  • 3/11 - 1/2 Day for Elementary Students - Dismissal at 12:05 pm
  • 3/18 - PTA Health & Wellness Food Tasting
  • 3/23 - Family Connect Night
  • 3/25-3/26 - ELA State Testing (Grades 3-5)
  • 3/26 - Grade 5 Play - Gran's Guide to Stop an Ogre - 7:00 pm
  • 3/27 - Long Island Children's Museum (Grade 2 - Field Trip)
  • April
  • 4/6-5/15 - NYSESLAT - Speaking
  • 4/7 - PTA Meeting - 7:30 pm in the cafeteria
  • 4/9-4/17 - Spring Recess
  • 4/20-4/24 - Book Fair
  • 4/21-4/22 - Mathematics Assessment
  • 4/21 - Family Connect Night
  • 4/22 - PTA Health & Wellness Food Tasting
  • 4/27 - SEPTA Meeting - 7:30 pm at NYA
  • 4/30 - Kindergarten Orientation 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
  • May
  • 5/4-5/15 - NYSESLAT (Listening, Reading, Writing)
  • 5/4 - Grade 5 Class Trip (Skyline Princess Cruise)
  • 5/5 - PTA Meeting - 7:30 pm in the cafeteria
  • 5/5 - PTA Blood Drive - 4:00 pm - 8:30 pm
  • 5/7 - Chorus Concert (Grade 4)- 7:00 pm
  • 5/11 - SEPTA Meeting - 7:30 pm at NYA
  • 5/13 - PTA Health & Wellness Food Tasting
  • 5/20 - Family Connect Night
  • June
  • 6/2 - Spring Concert (5th Grade) - 7:00 pm
  • 6/3 - PTA Health & Wellness Food Tasting
  • 6/9 - PTA Meeting - 7:30 pm in the cafeteria
  • 6/24 - Moving Up Ceremony (Grade 5) - 10:00 am

  • Tackan Clubs 2019-2020

    Transportation for before and after school clubs is the responsibility of the Parent/Guardian. If there is a school delay or cancellation, the club will be cancelled and NOT meet on that day.


    Kindergarten & Grade 1 Board Game Club - Advisors Elise Viola & Jenn Macomber

    Due to the popularity of the Board Game Club, there will be 2 sessions. Board Game Club will meet at 8:30 am in room 9D on Friday mornings. Schedule:

  • Session 2: 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/28, 3/6, 3/13.

  • Grade K & 1 SCOPE Steam Program - Advisor Kelly Bigliani

    SCOPE Program will meet at 8:30 am on the following Wednesdays:

  • 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/26, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 3/25

  • Grade 2 Multicultural Club - Advisors Meredith LaParle & Jessica Clifford

    Multicultural Club will be held on Thursdays at 8:30 am in Room 7. There will be 2 sessions:

  • Session 2: 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/27, 3/5.

  • Grade 2 - SCOPE Steam Program - Advisor Danielle Anderson

    SCOPE Program will meet at 8:30 am on the following Tuesdays:

  • 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24

  • Grades 3, 4 & 5 Tackan Times - Advisor Loretta Siciliano

    Due to the popularity of the Tackan Times, there will be 2 sessions:

    Grade 3 will meet on the following Thursdays in room 46.

  • 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/27, 3/5, 3/26, 4/2, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/28, 6/4.
  • Grades 4 & 5 will meet on the following Friday mornings at 8:30 am in the Library.

  • 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/28, 3/6, 3/27, 4/3, 4/24, 5/1, 5/8, 5/15, 5/29, 6/5.

  • Grades 3, 4 & 5 Makerspace Club - Advisor Michelle Robinson

    Meetings will be held at 8:30 am in the Library on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Schedule:

  • Group 3A: Thursday, February 6; Thursday, March 19; Thursday, May 7.
  • Group 3B: Thursday, February 13; Thursday, March 26; Tuesday, May 12.
  • Group 4A: Thursday, January 23; Thursday, February 27; Tuesday, March 31; Thursday, May 14.
  • Group 4B: Tuesday, January 28; Thursday, March 5; Thursday, April 2; Tuesday, May 19.
  • Group 5A: Thursday, January 30; Thursday, March 12: Thursday, April 23; Thursday, May 21.
  • Group 5B: Tuesday, February 4; Tuesday, March 17; Thursday, April 30; Thursday, May 28.

  • Grades 3 & 4 Mind Puzzlers Club - Advisor Courtney Mancuso

    Mind Puzzlers Club will meet at 8:30 am in the Library on the following Tuesdays:

  • Grade 3: 2/4, 2/25, 3/10, 4/7, 4/28
  • Grade 4: 2/11, 3/3, 3/24, 4/21

  • Grades 3 & 4 Board Game Club - Renee Weltsch

    Due to the popularity of the Board Game Club, there will be a Grade 3 and a Grade 4 Club. Meetings will be at 8:30 am on Mondays in room 34. Schedule:

  • Grade 3: January 27, February 10, March 23, April 20.
  • Grade 4: February 3, March 2, 30, April 27.

  • Grade 4 Chorus - Advisor Jim Conner

    Chorus will meet at 8:30 am in Room 30 on the following Friday mornings:

  • 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/28, 3/6, 3/13, 3/27, 4/3, 4/24 & 5/1.
  • Concert is scheduled for Thursday, May 7 at 7:00 pm.

  • Grade 4 - SCOPE Steam Program - Advisor Serena Spata

    SCOPE Program will meet at 8:30 am on the following Thursdays:

  • 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/27, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26

  • Grades 4 & 5 Art Start - Advisor Stephanie DeVita

    Art Start Club will meet at 8:30 am in room 31 on the following Tuesdays: February 4, 11, 25, March 3, 10, April 7, 21, 28, May 5, 12.


    Grades 4 & 5 Character Education/Citizenship Club - Advisors Anderson/Mrose

    Meetings will be held at 8:30 am in room 42 on the following Thursdays:

  • January 23, February 6, 13, March 5, 19, April 2, 23, May 14.

  • Grade 5 Play - Gran's Guide to Stop an Ogre - Advisors Mr. Collaco/Mrs. Fenster

    Rehearsals on Monday and Friday mornings at 8:30 am in the gym.

  • January 24,27,31
  • February 3,7,10,14,24,28
  • March 2,6,9,13,16,23
  • Play scheduled for Thursday, March 26 at 7:00 pm


    Grade 5 Orchestra Rehearsals - Advisor Frank Scheno

    Orchestra will meet at 8:30 am on the following Tuesday mornings:

  • 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10, 3/17, 3/24, 3/31, 4/7, 4/21, 4/28, 5/5, 5/12, 5/19, 5/26, 6/2.
  • Winter Concert: Thursday, February 13 at 7:00 pm.
  • Spring Concert: Tuesday, June 2 at 7:00 pm.

  • Grade 5 Band Rehearsals - Advisor Frank Scheno

    Band will meet at 8:30 am on the following Wednesday mornings:

  • 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/26, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 3/25, 4/8, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20, 5/27.
  • Monday, 6/1
  • Winter Concert: Thursday, February 13 at 7:00 pm.
  • Spring Concert: Tuesday, June 2 at 7:00 pm.

  • Grade 5 Stage Band - Advisor Mr. Scheno

    Stage Band will meet at 8:30 am on the following Mondays:

  • 3/2, 3/9, 3/16, 3/23, 3/30, 4/6, 4/20, 4/27, 5/4, 5/11, 5/18, 6/1

  • Grade 5 Floor Hockey Intramurals - Advisor Jack LaPrarie

    Floor Hockey Intramurals will be held at 8:15 am in the gym on the following Thursday mornings:

  • 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/27, 3/5.

  • Grade 5 Math Olympiads - Advisor Danielle Anderson

    Math Olympiads will meet at 8:30 am in room 44 on the following Mondays:

  • Meetings: 2/3 & 3/2.
  • Test: 2/12 & 3/16.

  • Grade 5 - SCOPE Steam Program - Advisor Serena Spata

    SCOPE Program will meet at 8:30 am on the following Mondays:

  • 1/27, 2/3, 2/10, 2/24, 3/2, 3/9, 3/16, 3/23, 3/30

  • SCOPE/Smithtown Science Explorations Club - Advisor Dave Junz

    Students in grades 2 through 4 may participate in Sensational Science 2 that will be held at 8:30 am in Room 31 (Art) on the following dates:

  • Mondays: 1/27, 2/3, 2/10
  • Tuesdays: 1/21, 1/28, 2/4

  • View other dates: